baraka facebook
Orders shipped immediately (within 12 hours of receipt)

Know Your Shea

[POSTED ON: 17th February 2021]

Shea butter is seen by many as a miracle ingredient in soaps and skincare products, and it is. But it can be confusing too.

There are a few ‘definitive’ classifications and grading systems, most developed by one group or another and lacking a generally accepted standardization.

Many terms are used to describe shea butter and many who sell it don’t provide background or information on the terms or, unfortunately, where their shea butter comes from and how it is made.

We wrote a piece on ‘Know Your Shea’ for Making Soap Magazine for their January edition. We tried to explain the process and terms to help you understand it.

You can download our article below, by tapping on ‘Read now’.

We look at some of the terms, what they mean, and what matters about them. Depending on your personal preferences and how you position and market your product, some of these terms will mean more than others. And, you may be surprised at some of them.

Explore our website to learn more about shea butter, how it is made and the women and families that make it. Here are a few links to get you started:

Women & Community

Baraka Videos

From Shea Trees to Baraka Shea Butter

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

5 thoughts on “Know Your Shea

    1. Hello Belinda,
      We are so glad that you tried our soap and that you would like to stay in touch. We love having long lasting relationships with our customers and are so grateful for people like you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Search Here

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

CONNECT WITH US

Sdg Icon  Home Icon  Mail Icon  Facebook  Instagram  our founder’s profileLinkdin  printrest  blog