icon

BARAKA WILL MATCH ALL TIPS TOTHE KONJIEHI WOMEN'S ENTERPRISE CENTRE.

Baraka's Newest Oils: What is Baobab and Neem Oil?

  • 4 min read

Baobab Oil

Baobab trees are home for one of the most nutrient dense fruits - the Baobab fruit. It is full of nutrients, provides health benefits, and is a natural preservative. The fruit is found inside hard pods that hang upside down from the tree. This is the only fruit in the world that dries naturally on its branch.

Baobab Oil is obtained from the kernel of the baobab seed by cracking the fruit open and separating the seeds from the dry powdery pulp.  The seeds are first hammer-milled to remove the hard outer coat from the kernel and then are placed in a screw expeller and cold pressed from the kernel. The oil is then filtered for clarity to obtain a beautiful clear golden liquid oil.

 

THE WONDERFUL BENEFITS OF BAOBAB OIL

Baobab oil is mainly used for the face, skin and hair in different formats and shapes - from moisturizers to shampoos. Although there is not yet much scientific research for this oil, there are a number of benefits associated with its use:

1. VITAMIN POWER COCKTAIL

Baobaboil contains the three omega fatty acids; Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. It is rich in many other exotic fatty acids that are absent in other oils. These exotic fatty acids include Dihydrosterculic acid, Sterculic acid, Malvalic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Arachidic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin D, and Vitamin K.

 

2. LIGHTENS DARK SPOTS

Baobab offers so many potential benefits to the hair, skin, and nails due to the vitamins and minerals it contains. "Vitamin C is commonly found in baobab, which helps relieve the skin of dullness and can lighten dark spots.

 

3. HEALS DRY SKIN

Baobab’s moisturizing properties have been documented in scientific research.1 As a result, body oils and lotions formulated with baobab are the ideal addition to a skincare routine for those looking for a little added moisture. "The Baobab seeds, when pressed, produce a beautiful antioxidant-rich golden oil with omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids that aid in locking in moisture even for the driest skin," Kaibae's founders say.

 

4. STRENGTHENS NAILS

One of the most impressive potential benefits of baobab is its ability to heal cracked and dry nails. This is because baobab contains high amounts of protein and calcium, both of which might aid in healing and maintaining strong, healthy nails.

 

5. INCREASES COLLAGEN

Not only is baobab rich in antioxidants but it also has more vitamin C than most other fruits. This, paired with the oil's omega fatty acid content, makes baobab a vital substance for radiant, youthful-looking skin.

 

Neem Oil

Neem oil is derived from neem seeds and contains medicinal properties. The oil is a key ingredient in the production of cosmetics and other beauty products such as herbal shampoos, soaps, creams, and hair oil. Neem oil is excellent for treating skin ailments such as rashes and infections, and it also works well as a mosquito and insect repellent.

 

 

BENEFITS OF NEEM OIL FOR YOUR SKIN

1. SUPER MOISTURIZING

Neem oil contains vitamin E and essential fatty acids, which allows the oil to penetrate deep into the skin and heal cracks caused by dryness. It also helps to restore the skin's protective layer, which aids in the reduction of moisture loss.

 

2. RELIEVES ITCHY AND INFLAMED SKIN

Neem oil is used to treat acne, burns, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes, as well as other red, itchy, irritated skin conditions. It has anti-inflammatory compounds such as Nimbidin, which aid in the treatment of eczema and dermatitis. Its antiseptic and antibacterial characteristics improve the treatment of skin infections, while its analgesic (pain-relieving) effects ease the discomfort produced by inflammation and skin issues.

 

3. CURES MILD INJURIES

Since ancient times, neem has been applied to treat various ailments. It is an excellent solution for minor wounds and abrasions because of its antiseptic properties. When neem oil is applied to wounds or injured skin, it boosts the immune system and speeds up the healing process.

 

4. KEEPS INSECTS AWAY

Neem oil is a mosquito repellent that is highly effective against Anopheles mosquitoes (which are the mosquitos that cause malaria). It can be used on the skin after diluting with sesame or sweet almond oil, or you can burn it in a diffuser or kerosene lamp.

 

5. BOOSTS COLLAGEN PRODUCTION

Neem oil contains increased levels of procollagen, a collagen-producing enzyme, and a protein known as elastin. Collagen provides structure to the skin, making it appear plump and full, while elastin helps the skin keep its shape.

 

BENEFITS OF NEEM OIL FOR YOUR HAIR

1. TREATMENT FOR HEADLICE

Neem oil is effective in treating head lice and causes no side effects. Azadirachtin, an insecticidal ingredient found in neem, disrupts the growth and reproduction of lice and eventually kills them. Because the strong odour of Neem oil repels lice.

 

2. HELPS TO TREAT SCALP INFECTIONS

Neem oil is known as a scalp saviour because of its powerful healing properties (anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral). It also regulates sebum secretion and normalizes scalp dryness or oiliness. It also has a cooling and soothing effect that aids in relaxation.

 

3. REDUCES PREMATURE GRAYING

Neem oil applied to the hair regularly aids in the treatment of premature graying. It should be noted, however, that using neem oil only helps to delay or prevent graying. It has no effect on grey hair that has already developed because of aging.

 

4. AIDS IN THE TREATMENT OF DANDRUFF AND ITCHING

Because of its antifungal properties, neem oil is effective against the fungi that causes dandruff. Neem oil also relieves the inflammation, itchiness, and irritation caused by dandruff.

 

5. STIMULATES HAIR GROWTH

Neem oil has regenerative properties that promote healthy cell division and stimulate the growth and function of hair follicles. It also aids in the prevention of hair thinning caused by pollution, stress, or medication. Using neem oil regularly promotes thicker, stronger, and luxurious hair growth.

 

If you live in Australia, Greater China/North Asia, Philippines or Mexico you can order directly from local Baraka distributors using the links below.

UNITED KINGDOM

AUSTRALIA

PHILIPPINES

GREATER CHINA
+ NORTH ASIA

MEXICO

GOOD FOR YOU, GOOD FOR THE WOMEN, GOOD FOR THE ENVIRONMENT

HANDMADE
NATURAL
CRUELTY FREE
CHEMICAL
FREE
COMMUNITY
SOURCED
FAIR TRADE
& WAGES

Search