FOOD FOR YOUR SKIN • IMPACT FOR YOUR SOUL

Baobab Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review

Baobab Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review

Baobab has quickly become one of the most sought-after ‘superfoods’. Our baobab oil is traditionally harvested to retain all the natural goodness. What is left behind has more antioxidants than any other known fruit! 

It's perfect to use on your face, body, hair, and can be added to creams, lotions, fixed oils, or conditioners.


SHIPPING & RETURNS

We ship worldwide from our fulfillment centre in North America.  At checkout you can see shipping options and costs.  If you would like to arrange your own shipping please select warehouse pickup and send us an email to confirm.  We can provide you with shipping and pickup details for your courier of choice.

We hope you love your Baraka products. If you are unsatisfied for any reason though, we offer no hassle returns with no time limit, just contact us.

Baobab Oil

FROM OUR HANDS TO YOURS

Derived from the majestic baobab trees that are native to northern Ghana, the baobab fruit dries naturally on the branches. After drying for six months in the hot sun, all of the moisture is removed from the fruit and the shell becomes hard.

Like all Baraka products, our baobab oil is traditionally harvested. This involves cracking open the shell, breaking up the fruit inside, removing all the seeds and finely sieving to retain all the natural goodness. What is left behind is a nutritionally dense superfood with more antioxidants than any other known fruit!

ALL NATURAL

No chemicals, additives, animal testing, or harsh industrial processing. Just pure, natural baobab oil.

COMMUNITY IMPACT

Every time you purchase Baraka’s baobab oil you have a direct impact on the women, families, and communities in northern Ghana. Not only does your order provide the dignity of income to hardworking women but helps support educational and economic projects in the community.

BENEFITS

Baobab oil has lots of great benefits such as:

- Lightens dark spots

- Boosts antioxidants

- Heals dry skin

- Promotes a healthy skin barrier

- Strengthens nails

- Increases collagen

- Nourishes hair

HOW TO USE

Baobab Oil can be used in many ways:

- Use on face, body and hair

- Add to other creams, lotions, fixed oils, or conditioner

- Put it around the eye area, dry lips, hands, knees, and feet

- Mix with a bit of water and spread over the entire body or add to bath water

- Use as a carrier oil for a massage

- Massage into the scalp to relieve dryness, nourishing the hair

- Use on skin to relieve itchiness

- Great for burns, scars, stretch marks, sun spots, ageing skin, skin cancer, pigmentation, eczema and psoriasis

The WHO does not include Baobab Oil as an edible substance, but in Africa it is widely used for medicinal purposes to treat hypertension, diabetes, obesity and abdominal ailments. Lately it has been elevated to ‘cure-all’ status and has gained quite a reputation through anecdotal accounts of its effectiveness in treating HIV.

PRODUCT SPECS

BAOBAB OIL

- Common name: Baobab, monkey bread tree, Ethiopian sour gourd, cream of tartar tree, senegal calabash (fruit), upside-down tree

- INCI name: Adansonia Digitata  (Baobab) Seed Oil

- Appearance: Clear mobile liquid

- Color: Pale yellow - yellow/orange

- Application: Emollient, Skin conditioning, Hair conditioning

- Shelf life: 12 months

- Origin: Ghana

- Packaging: 250ml, 500ml, 1ltr, 4ltr

- Certificate of Analysis: Available here [Request a copy]

- Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS): Available here [Request a copy]

WHY CHOOSE BARAKA

Handcrafted by women in Ghana using age-old techniques passed down through generations. Centuries of practice has taught them how to extract every bit of goodness from the shea nut, and that quality is now passed on in every package of shea butter and all the products made from it.

  • HANDMADE

  • NATURAL

  • CRUELTY FREE

  • CHEMICAL
    FREE

  • COMMUNITY
    SOURCED

  • FAIR TRADE
    & WAGES

You May Also Like

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Emmanuelle C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Amazing healing oil!!

Ever since using Baraka’s boabab oil in a serum I formulated my skin has been better than ever! It abrobs quickly, and cleared a breakout! Both anti-aging and clarifying at the same time! I will be ordering again in the future! I highly recommend this oil!!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

If you live in Australia, Greater China/North Asia, Philippines or Mexico you can order directly from local Baraka distributors using the links below.

UNITED KINGDOM

AUSTRALIA

PHILIPPINES

GREATER CHINA
+ NORTH ASIA

MEXICO

FOOD FOR YOUR SKIN . IMPACT FOR YOUR SOUL

HANDMADE
NATURAL
CRUELTY FREE
CHEMICAL
FREE
COMMUNITY
SOURCED
FAIR TRADE
& WAGES

Search