icon

BARAKA WILL MATCH ALL TIPS TOTHE KONJIEHI WOMEN'S ENTERPRISE CENTRE.

Is Shea Butter Good for my Face?

  • 4 min read

Undoubtedly shea butter is an ingredient you have encountered a couple of times in your skincare and cosmetic products. From lip balms to fragrant body butter. You can be sure shea butter has found its way there once or twice. 

You may wonder whether you can use shea butter on your face. Let’s take a look at this article. 

 

Image source: pexels.com 

 

What is shea butter?

Shea butter is extracted from shea tree nuts in West Africa. In its purest form, shea butter appears as an off-white or sometimes ivory-colored block. However, depending on the temperature, shea butter melts into a creamy and spreadable consistency, just like butter!

It is mixed with other ingredients in skincare and cosmetic products. But, it can also be used alone or as a base for other products like a salve or hair care product. It makes shea butter a versatile ingredient to have in your arsenal.

  

What does shea butter do for your face?

You can use shea butter for your face! It contains fatty acids and antioxidants that make it super nourishing for the skin. Plus, very, very few people experience allergic reactions when using shea butter. It means you could use them with just about any other skincare ingredient. 

Even if you have a tree nut allergy, shea butter is not a real tree nut.  It is a seed kernel inside the shea fruit. It makes it one of the safest ingredients to use. 

Shea butter is also one of the few oils that is non-comedogenic. It means it won’t clog your pores, though keep in mind it can exacerbate your face’s oiliness if you apply too much. Below we’ll tackle the benefits of shea butter for your face.

 

BENEFITS

1. SOFTENS DRY SKIN

We do a lot to keep our skin young and vibrant, but normal metabolic processes You can use shea butter to treat dry and flaky skin. Shea butter can soften and smoothen dry skin. Pure shea butter also does not contain any alcohols, fragrances, or preservatives that can further dry out your skin. 

 

Want to make this incredible whipped body butter? Learn here!

 

2. MOISTURIZES SKIN

Shea butter is an amazing moisturizer. It has emollient properties meaning it is quickly absorbed into your skin. It also forms a barrier to lock in moisture and protect you from extreme temperatures. It sure is handy for the winter and summer months. Though we recommend layering it after slathering on humectants to ensure your face is hydrated and moisturized.

 

3. SOOTHES ECZEMA

Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an excellent ingredient for soothing skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea, or dermatitis. It soaks into your skin quickly, which can relieve any flare-ups. And because its ingredients are so gentle, it makes it safe for sensitive skin!

 

4. ALLEVIATES SUNBURN

If you are experiencing a case of sunburn, one way to relieve it is by applying shea butter. Shea butter contains vitamin E and antioxidants, which speeds up your skin’s healing process.

 

5. REDUCES SCARRING

Shea butter softens skin tissues, which is not only beneficial for those with dry skin but essential if you want to reduce any scarring. For this reason, shea butter can also be used to help face the appearance of stretch marks!

 

6. HELPS IN ANTI-AGING

Vitamin A is one of the fatty acids found in shea butter. If you’re a beauty junkie, you’ll know that is also where retinol is derived from. It can also help stimulate collagen production, which means shea butter may help in reducing fine lines and wrinkles, making it an excellent anti-aging skincare ingredient minus the irritation you experience from retinoids.

 

7. RPREVENTS ACNE BREAKOUTS

Shea butter can help balance your face’s oil production. Sometimes our face can still produce excess oil because of a lack of hydration. Therefore applying shea butter may reduce oil production and the likelihood of acne breakouts. In addition, shea butter is also handy in fading acne scars.

 

How to Use

You could use shea butter either incorporated in skincare products or in its pure form to create your recipe. Shea butter in skin care products is also known as refined shea butter. It means it has already been processed. 

Refined shea butter has a creamier and softer consistency making it easier to apply. However, a majority of shea butter’s benefits are lost in the process. Remember, you also have to make way for other ingredients and preservatives. 

On the other hand, raw or unrefined shea butter does not contain any chemicals or preservatives. And its nutrients are mostly intact. That means it is up to you to decide how you’ll use it. You can use it on its own or when incorporated with other ingredients like coconut oil.

However, raw shea butter raised concerns regarding its sustainability. You want to look for fair trade certification to ensure ethical treatment of workers and sustainable production methods.

 

Treat yourself with a delicious vanilla cookie scrub!

Try this homemade eye cream today!

 

FINAL WORDS

Shea butter has numerous benefits for your face. From moisturizing dry skin to fading scars. Although commonly used in skincare, the uses of shea butter extend far beyond it. You could also use it as a natural lubricant and even for cooking! 

At Baraka, we are all about sustainable and organic shea butter that can make an impact on African women. Join our community and don’t miss out on any of our posts, news, and updates!

 

TO LEARN MORE ABOUT SHEA BUTTER...

If you live in Australia, Greater China/North Asia, Philippines or Mexico you can order directly from local Baraka distributors using the links below.

UNITED KINGDOM

AUSTRALIA

PHILIPPINES

GREATER CHINA
+ NORTH ASIA

MEXICO

GOOD FOR YOU, GOOD FOR THE WOMEN, GOOD FOR THE ENVIRONMENT

HANDMADE
NATURAL
CRUELTY FREE
CHEMICAL
FREE
COMMUNITY
SOURCED
FAIR TRADE
& WAGES

Search